Observation of Charge 0rdering in Organic Dielectric Compounds using Time Resolved Synchrotron Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Yoshio  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (10202251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Naoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (00222894)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords時分割計測 / X線・粒子線 / 電荷秩序 / 強相関 / 有機導体 / 低次元導体 / 電荷密度波交差物性 / 電荷密度波 / 交差物性
Research Abstract
Organic thyristor showing giant non-linear conduction leading particular DC-AC current conversion was caused by the melting of the charge ordering by electronic current. Since, the charge ordering can produce organic dielectric materials, the realization of melting and reordering process of the charge ordering is very important to develop organic ferroelectrics. We observed variation of the two competing charge ordering and the time constant of melting and freezing for two fold charge ordering is more than several ten msec using Synchrotron Radiation under current.