Nonequilibrium transport of vibrational excitation in alpha-helix molecular chain and ultrafast X-ray spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Satoshi  大阪府立大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80236588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANKI Kazuki  大阪府立大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (10264821)
Research Collaborator TOMIO Petrosky  テキサス大学, オースチン校複雑量子系研究所, 上級研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光物性 / 非平衡統計力学 / アルファヘリックス / 非平衡緩和過程 / 励起伝播 / 長距離相関 / 超高速X線分光 / リウビル空間
Research Abstract
We have investigated an nonequilibrium transport in a molecular chain, such as alpha-helix, which is interacting with different thermal baths at the both molecular ends. An energy flow and vibrational exciton current under nonequilibrium steady state are obtained based on the microscopic dynamics as a zero eigenstate of a Liouville operator. The phenomenological Landauer formula has been derived from our theory and the limit of the phenomenological formula has been revealed.