Study for the microscopical and dynamical behavior of the guest ion in clathrate compounds
Project/Area Number |
21540328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASU Yuichi 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40306494)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | クラスレート化合物 / 熱電材料 / カゴ状化合物 / ラマン散乱 / 非調和振動 / カゴ状構造化合物 / フォノン物性 |
Research Abstract |
Some type-I clathrates show the glass-like thermal conductivity due to the guest-ion vibration(so-called rattling) in spite of the crystal structure. To reveal the microscopic properties of the off-center rattling, I have investigated type-I clathrates by the Raman scattering using the high-quality single crystal. The guest ion rotationally moves with the large off-center distance due to the anharmonic potential of the cage, and I can estimate the off-center distance. Moreover, it is revealed that the large displacement of the guest ion effectively lowers the cage stability, and that the lattice thermal conductivity is suppressed.