Study on luminescence enhancement of ZnO nano particles on metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HARADA Yoshiyuki  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20288757)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光物性 / ZnOナノ粒子 / 金属 / 励起子 / 発光増強
Research Abstract
Luminescence enhancement of ZnO nanoparticles on metal surfaces has been studied. Emission intensity of exciton transition is about tens of times for Ag than that for quartz surface, and strongly depends on the kind and surface roughness of metal. The intensity increases remarkably when the particle size is almost the same as the roughness. The enhancement is partially attributed to suppressing of the nonradiative recombination. Emission intensity in ZnO nanoparticles on the Ag surface with inverse-Pyramid structure increases as compared with no structure. In an application of these results, random laser was observed from ZnO nanoparticles dispersed on the rough surface of metal successfully.