Elucidation of the correlation of structural phase transition mechanism and physical properties, in transition-metal pyrochlores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Yoshitsaka  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 高輝度放射光ステーション, 主幹エンジニア (70422441)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 固体化学 / 放射線・X線・粒子線 / 物性実験 / 結晶学
Research Abstract
In this study, the synthesis and crystal growth methods of target compounds were developed. Characterization of the compounds were carried out using various techniques such as elemental analyses, magnetic property measurements, optical measurements and so on. The samples characterized well, were used for diffraction studies using high-angular resolution powder diffractometer installed at NIMS beamline, SPring-8.Then, I could successfully raise many achievements on this study including related compounds.