Elucidation of Luminescence Mechanism of a Perovskite-type Oxide Phosphor with the Aid of a Monolayer-Forming Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Keiichi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部門, 副研究部門長 (50356416)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASHIMA Hiroshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門・酸化物デバイスグループ, 主任研究員 (10357353)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光物性 / ペロブスカイト型酸化物蛍光体 / エネルギー移動 / 単分子膜 / 酸化物蛍光体 / ペロブスカイト蛍光体 / 電界発光 / 蛍光寿命 / LB膜
Research Abstract
We tried to elucidate the luminescence mechanism of a representative perovskite oxide phosphor of PCSTO with the aid of a monolayer-forming technique. The experiments revealed that both the UV and carrier-injection excitations create the same excited state of Pr, that both excitations need ca. 4 eV, and that in the carrier-injection case the recombination with the carriers(carrying opposite charges) trapped at the PCSTO/electrode interface is crucial. Consequently, it is supposed that not the transport of the excitons themselves, but the energy transfer from them excites Pr.