Control of Magnetic Phase Transition Using Interfacial Magnetic Frustration Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIBU Ko  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40222327)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Masaaki  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50508405)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords磁性 / 薄膜 / 界面 / 磁気的フラストレーション / 反強磁性体 / 磁気相転移 / メスバウアー分光 / 放射光核共鳴散乱
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have experimentally examined whether it is possible to control the magnetic properties of(antiferromagnetic) materials, such as magnetic structures and magnetic transition temperatures, using magnetic frustration effect at ferromagnetic/antiferromagnetic interfaces. Clear evidence that the magnetic properties can be controlled by the frustration effect was not obtained experimentally, so that it was found difficult to control the magnetic properties by this effect at the present stage. On the other hand, the project has boosted up the technique to prepare high-quality ferromagnetic and antiferromagnetic thin films. Some new ferromagnetic alloys which do not exist in natural equilibrium states were successfully prepared using atomically controlled alternate deposition. The nuclear resonant scattering with synchrotron radiation, which has been a key measurement technique to perform this project, also has been improved remarkably as a tool to study magnetism of thin films.