NQR Study of Superconducting Mechanism mediated by Valence Fluctuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kenji  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 教授 (50238630)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords磁気共鳴 / 超伝導 / 重い電子系 / 価数揺らぎ / 引力機構 / 核磁気共鳴
Research Abstract
We study mechanism of exotic superconductivity in strongly correlated electron system under high pressure, and challenge to elucidate novel pairing interactions(valence and/or orbital fluctuations), resulting in strong coulomb interaction between the electrons. NQR frequency(^<63>ν_Q) for^<63> Cu nuclei in CeCu_2Si_2 deviates from the linear pressure dependence. The observed downward deviation of^<63>ν_Q is associated with increase of Ce valence. Above 4. 5 GPa, the linear relation of^<63>ν_Q is observed again, closely related to sharp crossover to high valence state.