Magnetic fluctuations and transport properties in the vicinity of magnetic quantum critical point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NAKAMA Takao  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (80264472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIKI Haruo  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (80145549)
辺土 正人  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00345232)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HEDO Masato  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00345232)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords磁性 / 熱電能 / 電気抵抗 / 磁気量子臨界点 / 高圧力 / 強磁場 / 磁気ゆらぎ / 希土類金属間化合物 / 価数転移 / 立方晶ラーベス相
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the effect of magnetic fluctuations on transport properties of the rare earth compounds around magnetic critical point, the electrical resistivity and thermopower have been measured at 2 K to 300 K under pressures up to 3 GPa in magnetic fields up to 10 T. The anomalous behaviors of electrical resistivity and thermopower of the compound with the critical atomic concentration have been observed. And the measurement results indicate the large change of the temperature dependence, indicating the large modification of the electrical density of states at the Fermi level.