Function control of a spin-lattice system and its critical phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tota  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50280871)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIWAKI Yoichi  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (70439818)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords磁性 / スピングラス / フラストレーション / 臨界現象 / 磁気誘電体 / マルチフェロイクス / モンテカルロシミュレーション / スケーリング解析 / 磁気誘電同時転移
Research Abstract
We introduced a theoretical model for magneto-electric compounds, which are considered as a new candidate for magnetic and electric devices. By performing large-scale computer simulations, a detailed phase diagram with respect to the temperature and the magnetic field is obtained. A new ordered phase is predicted to occur, which is not identified by experiments yet. We have also developed a new scaling method to investigate the critical phenomena.