Real time observation of magnetic ordering process by means of time resolved neutron scattering technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MOTOYA Kiyoichiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60114683)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOYOSHI Taketo  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50444394)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords長時間変化 / 中性子散乱 / 時間分割測定 / 磁気秩序 / スローダイナミックス / 実時間測定
Research Abstract
In a system without randomness or imperfections we have not expected to observe a time variation of magnetic property within an attainable time scale. Contrary to all expectations, we found a long-time variation of magnetic structure in a non-diluted uniform magnet CeIr3Si2 by means of time-resolved neutron scattering measurements. We examined other materials and found similar long-time variations of magnetic structure in several materials. In this study we have clarified that the peculiar long-time variation of magnetic structure in these materials is an intrinsic property caused by frustrated magnetic interactions.