Study of Spin Gap System Using High Energy Neutron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YOKOO Tetsuya  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究機関講師 (10391707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Shinichi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (00221771)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords磁性 / 量子スピン / 低次元磁性 / スピンギャップ / 量子ビーム / スピンパイエルス / 中性子散乱 / 物性実験
Research Abstract
It is proposed that spin-Peierls transition, where 1-dimensional(1D) magnetic correlation is only dominant, takes place accompanied by an orbital ordering of Ti t_<2g> in TiOBr. In this research program, we performed inelastic neutron scattering experiments in order to investigate the magnetic dynamics involving the spin gap. In the experiment at LANCSE, it is observed a magnetic signal at 10 meV, whose momentum dependence is well explained by 1D structure factor. In more precice measurement at J-PARC, we successfully observed a new signal at lower energy of 6 meV.