| Project/Area Number |
21540350
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OHOYAMA Kenji 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (60241569)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAKA Haruhiro 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (90323097)
松岡 英一 神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20400228)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUOKA Eiichi 神戸大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20400228)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 強相関系 / 多極子秩序 / 中性子回折 / 粉末構造解析 / 結晶モノクロメーター / 希土類四極子 / 多波長化 / 複色中性子回折 / 磁気構造 / RIetveld解析 / 希土類多極子秩序 / 希土類 / 格子振動 / ダイナミクス / 結晶構造解析 / 復色回折実験 |
| Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this project was to clarify couplings between lattice and quadrupole and magnetic orderings in rare earth antiferroquadrupolar ordering compounds through observations of thermal vibrations of nucleus and magnetic moments. For the observations, we proposed dichromatic neutron using two different wave lengths. We succeeded in upgrading a neutron powder diffractometer by this project. High resolution diffraction experiments with lower wave length, and wide -Q diffraction experiments with high wave length have been feasible on one diffractometer. Though the main experiments could not be performed because of the earthquake, feasibility of the wide-Q experiments with dichromatic beams has been confirmed. Moreover, by the upgrades, neutron holography experiments, and polarised neutronexperiments are realised on the powder diffractometer.