10 GPa high pressure NMR study of Fe based high temperature superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOBORI Yoh  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10153660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAZAWA Hideto  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (90361443)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKESHITA Nao  産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究員 (60292760)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鉄系高温超伝導体 / 高圧実験 / NMR/NQR / BaFe2As2 / KFe2As2 / BaFe_2As_2 / KFe_2As_2 / 電気抵抗測定 / NMR/NQR測定 / NMR / NQR
Research Abstract
NMR/NQR and specific heat measurements of (Ba_<1-x>K_x)Fe_2As_2 were performed using high quality single crystals at ambient and high pressure. The superconducting gap in KFe_2As_2 has a multi- gap structure consisted of large and very small gaps. We found that a larger gap had a line-node structure. NMR study in (Ba_<1-x>K_x)Fe_2As_2 showed that the superconducting gap structure changed very smoothly with increasing x for x > 0.4. The superconductivity appears above 15 GPa in BaFe_2As_2 associated with disappearance of anti-ferromagnetic order. The phase change is extremely sensitive to pressure in homogeneity.