Heat capacity measurement of heavy Fermion superconductors without inversion symmetry under pressure and magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
UMEHARA Izuru  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90251769)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords圧力誘起超伝導体 / 強相関係 / 重い電子系 / 強相関電子系 / 超伝導 / 高圧 / 比熱 / 強相関系
Research Abstract
We clarified the relationship between antiferromagnetism and superconductivity vicinity of quantum critical point by means the measurements of heat capacity under pressure and magnetic field。The behavior of heat capacity in the pressure region of only superconductivity appears is different from that in the coexisting pressure region(superconductivity and antiferromagnetism), which has the structure comes from reproducing of magnetism.