Single crystal growth of cubic rare earth compounds with integer quantum number of rare earths and studies of anomalous properties reflecting the quadrupole interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ISIKAWA Yosikazu  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 教授 (20143836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAI Tomohiko  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 教授 (10251878)
MIZUSHIMA Toshio  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 准教授 (50135000)
Research Collaborator 張 帥  富山大学, 大学院・理工学教育部
田村 一郎  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助教
田山 孝  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 准教授
西村 克彦  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 教授
後藤 輝孝  新潟大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授
根本 祐一  新潟大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授
赤津 光洋  新潟大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教
鈴木治彦 治彦  金沢大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授
岩佐 和晃  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授
PASCAL LEJAY Neel institut  CNRS, Universite Joseph Fourier
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords強相関系 / 多極子 / 四極子 / 整数量子数 / 立方晶 / 熱電能 / 比熱 / 磁化 / 重い電子 / プラセオジム化合物 / 単結晶 / 希土類 / 整数量子
Research Abstract
Interested in the praseodymium compounds showing the heavy-fermion-like behavior, we considered the origin of this property reflects the quadrupole moments. In this study we carried out the experiments of specific heat, thermo electric power, and magnetization of cubic rare-earth compounds with integer quantum number of rare earths. Anomalous properties of these compounds are analyzed taking into account of the coexistence of magnetic and quadrupole moments.