Project/Area Number |
21540357
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AMITSUKA Hiroshi 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (40212576)
YOKOYAMA Makoto 茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70361285)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 強相関電子系 / 低温物性 / 物性実験 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 異方的超伝導 / フラックスジャンプ / 磁化 / ピニング |
Research Abstract |
For the" superclean" single crystals of Sr_2RuO_4 and UPt_3 with spin-triplet superconductivity, tiny flux-jumps successively appear in the hysteretic magnetization around zero-field at low temperatures, unlike to the case of" superclean" single crystals in spin singlet superconductors. This suggests that the tiny flux-jumps, which successively appear in the hysteretic magnetization around zero-field, are characteristic of the spin-triplet superconductors with mobile d-domain which is related to the internal degree of freedom in the order parameter in the spin-triplet superconductors.