Novel Transport Phenomena due to Orbital Degree of Freedoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KONTANI Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90272533)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 高温超伝導 / 鉄系超伝導体 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / 重い電子 / 輸送現象 / 量子臨界現象 / 軌道揺らぎ / スピン揺らぎ / 重い電子系 / 軌道自由度 / 軌道秩序 / フェルミ液体理論 / スピンホール効果
Research Abstract
We studied the many-body electronic states in metals with orbital degree of freedoms. The main objects are (i) spin Hall effect and anomalous Hall effect driven by the Berry phase due to orbital degree of freedoms and spin-orbit coupling (orbital Berry phase), and (ii) the mechanism of superconductivity and anomalous transport phenomena due to orbital fluctuations driven by Coulomb interaction.