Charge and spin order in molecular conductor exhibiting giant magnetoresistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2011)
Okayama University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
HANASAKI Noriaki  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70292761)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOGAMI Yoshio  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (10202251)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords巨大磁気抵抗 / 分子性物質 / 電荷秩序 / フタロシアニン / 電荷不均一性
Research Abstract
In the phthalocyanine molecular conductor, the giant magnetoresistance is observed. In order to clarify the mechanism of this magnetoresistance, we performed the high precision X-ray diffraction measurement under the high magnetic field. We found that the strength of the diffuse streak having the wave number of 4k_F decreases under the applied magnetic field. If this diffuse streak is ascribed to the charge order, the giant magnetoresistance is caused by the magnetic-field-induced suppression of the charge order.