Volume dependence of the rattling in the caged superconductor and thermoelectric materials by high-pressure specific-heat measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
UMEO Kazunori  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 准教授 (10223596)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROI Zenji  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (30192719)
YAMAURA Jun-ichi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (80292762)
Research Collaborator TAKABATAKE Toshiro  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (40171540)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords低温物性 / 物性実験 / 超電導材料・素子 / 高圧力物性 / 高圧力 / 比熱 / カゴ状物質 / パイロクロア酸化物 / クラスレート / 超伝導 / ラットリング
Research Abstract
The caged compound KOs_2O_6 exhibits a superconducting transition at T_c=9.6 K, and a first-order transition at T_p=7.5K, which manifested itself in the sharp peak of the specific heat. In order to examine the relationship between these anomalous properties and low-energy anharmonic vibration of K ions, we measured specific heat under pressure with a high-precision AC calorimeter using a Bridgeman anvil cell. The peak in the specific heat at Tp disappeared at a low pressure of 0.02GPa. Furthermore, Tc increases from 9.65K at P=0 to 9.80K at P=0.02 GPa. This finding suggests that the superconducting state is stabilized by the suppression of the first-order transition at T_p.