Studies of multipole ordering and the dimer ground state in the rare-earth compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SERA Masafumi  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (40196978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIDA Hiroshi  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (00452615)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords多極子秩序 / 隠れた秩序 / 近藤効果 / 結晶場 / 一重項基底状態 / 近藤半導体 / 磁気秩序 / スピンギャップ / c-f混成 / フェルミ面 / 磁気異方性 / 多重極秩序
Research Abstract
As for CeB_6 system showing a multipole order, we succeeded to observe the order parameters of O_<xy> and Txyz directly by the resonant X-ray scattering. By the study of the pressure effect on phase IV of Ce_<0. 8> La_<0. 2> B_6, we found that the results were difficult to understand by the octupole order proposed previously. As for CeT_2Al_<10>, we found that the origin of the order is magnetic, the spin singlet is closely associated with the long range order in this system, the electronic state has a two-dimensional nature and the anisotropic c-f hybridization plays an important role in the unusual long range order.