Theoretical study of the linear response of odd-frequency states in inhomogeneous superfluid 3He
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHITANI Seiji  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (70304368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Katsuhiko  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科誉教授, 名誉教授 (90034743)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords奇周波数クーパー対 / 奇周波数状態 / 超流動ヘリウム3態 / アンドレーエフ束縛状 / スピン帯磁率 / アンドレーエフ束縛状態 / 超流動ヘリウム3 / Mermin-Hoテクスチャー / 準古典的グリーン関数 / 局所状態密度 / マヨラナ型準粒子励起
Research Abstract
It was revealed that the Andreev bound states formed at the surfaces of superfluid 3He show strongly anisotropic response to magnetic field. Moreover, we pointed out that the odd-frequency Cooper pair is closely related to the zero mode of the Andreev bound states. From this viewpoint, we reexamined previous experiments on the Andreev bound states in superfluid 3He and revealed that there in fact exist the odd-frequency Cooper pairs near the surfaces of superfluid 3He.