Microscopic Study for Magnetic Order and Superconductivity Near Neighbor to QCP in Non-centrosymmetric Heavy Fermion Compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Masahiro  高知大学, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 教授 (20127400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIOKA Takashi  高知大学, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 教授 (10218117)
KATO Harukazu  高知大学, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 准教授 (60363272)
KOHORI Yoh  千葉大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10153660)
Research Collaborator MIZOO Masakazu  高知大学, 総合人間自然科学研究科・理学専攻, 修士課程学生
INAGAKI Takayuki  高知大学, 総合人間自然科学研究科・理学専攻, 修士課程学生
KAWAMURA Yukihiro  高知大学, 総合人間自然科学研究科・応用自然科学専攻, 博士課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords重い電子系 / 空間反転対称性欠損 / 量子臨界点 / 磁気秩序 / 超伝導 / 核磁気共鳴 / 圧力効果 / 核四重極共鳴 / NQR
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the change of complex magnetic order toward the quantum critical point(QCP) and, as our final goal, the specific properties of the superconductivity near-neighbor to QCP in noncentrosymmetric CeCoGe_3, Co-NQR/ NMR measurements under pressure have been performed. The emergence of the complex magnetic order, successive magnetic transition accompanied by the step-like decrease of the magnetization, is confined to the low pressure below about 0. 7GPa. The magnetic structure in higher pressure becomes a variation of the type uudd ever proposed by the neutron scattering experiments in ambient pressure. The magnetic order-pressure phase diagram toward QCP is deduced.