Single crystal growth of Ce-T-Al(T=transition metals) and development of physical property measurements by GM cryocooler
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Takashi  高知大学, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 教授 (10218117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Masahiro  高知大学, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 教授 (20127400)
KATO Harukazu  高知大学, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 准教授 (60363272)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SERA Masafumi  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (40196978)
TANIDA Hiroshi  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (00452615)
SUZUKI Takashi  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (00192617)
UWATOKO Yoshiya  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (40213524)
MATSUBAYASHI Kazuyuki  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (10451890)
KINDO Koichi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (20205058)
KONDO Akihiro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (00572819)
YASUOKA Hiroshi  東京大学, 名誉教授日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究員 (50026027)
KAMBE Shinsaku  日本原子力研究開発機構, 主任研究員 (40224886)
TOKUNAGA Yo  日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究員 (00354902)
METOKI Naoto  日本原子力研究開発機構, 主任研究員 (40343909)
KANEKO Koji  日本原子力研究開発機構, 主任研究員 (30370381)
KODAMA Kazuto  高知大学, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 教授 (00153560)
YAMAMOTO Yujio  高知大学, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 助教 (00452699)
Research Collaborator ISHII Isao  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 博士研究員
KOBAYASHI Riki  日本原子力研究開発機構, 博士研究員
KAWAMURA Yukihiro  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords重い電子系 / 近藤半導体 / 価数搖動 / 希土類化合物 / フラックス法 / 機械式極低温冷凍機 / 強相関電子系 / 磁性 / 低温物性 / 物性実験 / CeRu2A110
Research Abstract
Magnetic properties of Ce intermetallic compounds have been considered to be understood by Doniach model which describes the competition between Kondo and RKKY interaction. In spite of CeRu_2Al_<10> is located in the non-magnetic ground state regime in which Kondo effect is dominant, a phase transition appears at a temperature as high as 27 K. From the macroscopic and microscopic measurements under multiple extreme condition using high quality single crystals of CeRu_2Al_<10> and the related compounds, we have proposed that this phase transition cannot be described by Doniach model.