Theoretical study on metal-insulator transition and superconductivity brought from ordering and fluctuation of multipolar moments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2010-2011)
Kanagawa University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SHIINA Ryousuke  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (30326011)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords強相関電子系 / f電子 / 多極子 / 磁性 / 結晶場 / 磁場 / 金属絶縁体転移 / 超伝導 / 希土類化合物 / f電子系 / cf混成 / 重荷秩序 / スクッテルダイト / 電子系 / 伝導電子 / 核スピン / 微細相互作用 / 磁気抵抗 / バンド構造 / PrRu_4P_<12> / 電荷秩序 / 動的平均場理論 / 輸送現象
Research Abstract
In this project, we have done theoretical studies on unconventional ordering and fluctuation of local multipoles and conduction-electron states in rare-earth compounds. It was shown particularly that the nature of the charge order and the transport properties of conduction electrons in P_rR-u_4P_<12> are explained unifiedly by the pf hybridization model. Then, it was also unveiled that rich variety of ordering phenomena in other skutterudites such as the quadrupolar effect in the superconductor P_rO_s_4Sb_<12> and a complex magnetism in P_rF_e_4A_s_<12> are derived from an interplay of the pf and df hybridizations.