Tunneling phenomena of heavy-fermion superconductor under pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SUMIYAMA Akihiko  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 教授 (30226609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOYAMA Gaku  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 助教 (20360050)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超伝導材料・素子 / 強相関電子系 / 低温物性 / 物性実験 / 重い電子系超伝導体 / トンネル現象 / 点接合分光 / ジョセフソン効果 / 圧力依存性
Research Abstract
We have succeeded in measuring the Josephson effect of UP_<t3> in the superconducting C phase for the first time by applying pressure and making the C phase appear in low magnetic fields, and found no qualitative difference between the B and C phases. The point-contact spectroscopy of UR_<u2> S_<i2> under pressure suggests that the "hidden order" phase and antiferromagnetic phase has a similar electronic state near the Fermienergy.