First Principle Band Calculations for Ce and Yb Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YANAGIMACHI Osamu  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 量子ビームユニット, NIMS特別研究員 (60005957)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAZAWA Hideaki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 量子ビームユニット, ユニット長 (00195257)
SUZUKI Hiroyuki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 量子ビームユニット, 主幹研究員 (60354370)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords強相関系 / バンド計算 / 物性理論 / 磁性 / 強相関 / 強相関電子
Research Abstract
The first principle band calculation method for 4f electron systems is developed based on dynamical mean field theory. The calculations take into account the crystal-field splitting, the spin-orbit interaction and the exchange process of f^1→f^0, f^2 virtual excitations. Applications to Ce compounds with the AuCu_3-type structure(CePd_3, CeRh_3, CeIn_3, CeSn_3) are carried out, and calculation know-how's are accumulated. Kondo temperatures of these compounds are reasonable reproduced. The Fermi surfaces are obtained to be almost identical to those of bands calculated by the local density approximation except for CeIn_3.For CeIn_3, experimental results of de Haas-van Alphen effect are reproduced including the results of cyclotron masses.