Research for Huge Magnetoresistance in Actinide Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Etsuji  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (50343934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Tatsuma  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (30370472)
TATEIWA Naoyuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (50346821)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords強相関電子系 / アクチノイド / 巨大磁気抵抗
Research Abstract
β-US_2 is narrow gap semiconductor and does not order magnetically. The narrow gap is very sensitive to a magnetic field or a high pressure. β-US_2 have a huge magnetoresistance which has 10^<-6> -10^<-8> order, with a magnetic field of 7 T or under a high pressure of 8 Gpa. We grew high quality single crystal of US_2 and clarified the property of magnetoresistance by magnetic susceptibility, electric resistance and neutron scattering measurement.