Design of functional network dynamics and universality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University (2011)
Hokkaido University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
YANAGITA Tatsuo  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (80242262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Hiroya  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (40344048)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords結合振動子 / ネットワーク / 同期現象 / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / 複雑系 / 非線形システム
Research Abstract
We design the network of oscillators to improve synchronization properties through appropriate rewiring of its connections. We consider what are the optimal network architectures for a given total number of connections. Starting with an initial random network of oscillators, its autonomous synchronization ability can be largely improved by appropriately rewiring the links between the elements using the Markov chain Monte Carlo method. The architectures of such optimal networks strongly depend on the constraints, such as the total number of links available. Through the appropriate rewiring of a network, a strong gain in the synchronization signal can be achieved. It is also shown that the architectures leading to the improved synchronization of identical oscillators in the presence of noise are essentially different from the optimal synchronization architectures for heterogeneous oscillator populations without noise. Large ensembles of optimized networks are obtained and their statistical properties have been investigated. These results are published in Phys. Rev. E.