Microscopic study of quantum spin Hall effect : Time-reversal symmetry and topological invariants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Takahiro  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (10322009)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords量子ホール効果 / 量子スピンホール効果 / トポロジカル絶縁体・超伝導体 / ディラック演算子 / Z2トポロジカル不変量 / マヨラナ・フェルミオン / 渦糸 / カラー超伝導 / 非可換渦糸 / クォーク物質 / トポロジカル超伝導体 / 点欠陥 / ベリーの位相 / Z2渦糸 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 指数定理 / 時間反転対称性 / マヨラナ・ゼロ・モード
Research Abstract
The spin Hall effect is a newly-discovered topological matter. The concenpt of topological matter has quite recently been gneneralized to topological insulators and superconductors, and attracting much current interest. In particular, I study the relationship between the defects and emergence of zero modes, using so-called index theorems. To be conctrete, I extend the index theorem to time-reversal invariant systems, and also apply the index theorem to superconductors of Dirac fermions with various kinds of defects.