Quantum Spin Systems and Classical Dynamics
Project/Area Number |
21540381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 物性基礎論 / 磁性 / 統計力学 / 量子ダイナミクス / 量子古典対応 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 量子臨界現象 / 国際研究者交流 アメリカ合衆国 / 場の理論 / 相転移 |
Research Abstract |
For the temperature regime where time evolution of a quantum spin system is described by a classical field theory, spectral shape of the Electron Spin Resonance is determined using classical equation of motion. It is difficult to obtain the spectral shape with other methods. On Heisenberg antiferromagnetic chain under a staggered field, a crossover between paramagnetic and antiferromagnetic resonances, and accompanying change in the spectral shape are demonstrated. Our approach based on the classical equation motion provides insights complimentary to those obtained in other approaches.