The void and mechanism of heat conduction by thermal phonon in liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OHTORI Norikazu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20272859)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords物性基礎論 / 熱伝導率 / 分子動力学法 / 溶融塩 / フォノン / 空隙 / 単純液体
Research Abstract
The mean free path of thermal carrier in liquid argon has successfully been expressed with number density and packing fraction on the basis of the evaluated results of the dependences of heat capacity, thermal conductivity, and sound velocity on temperature, number density, atomic mass, and packing fraction. The results of evaluation using the WCA potentials reveal that the origin of dependences of the calculated thermal conductivity of simple liquids and molten salts on temperature and packing fraction is traceable to the softness of repulsive part in the potentials.