Study of a 3D Cavity Flow using the Numerical Scheme with High Accuracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Katsuya  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (60134441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Takashi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10262495)
ADACHI Shizuko  東京国際大学, 商学部, 教授 (70523009)
HIRANO Yasushi  山口大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90324459)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEDA Yukio  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10107691)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords流体 / 計算物理 / 流線 / カオス / 可視化 / 遷移 / 数理物理 / KAM理論
Research Abstract
Numerical simulations are carried out for the three-dimensional steady flow in a lid-driven rectangular cavity using the combined compact scheme with high accuracy and high resolution. We study the incompressible flow in a cavity with spanwise aspect ratio 1. 0 and 6. 55, and aspect ratios 0. 4, 0. 6, 1. 0 and 1. 4. Streamlines are obtained from the steady velocity field data with high accuracy and Poincare sections are plotted from the streamlines for Reynolds numbers ranging from 100 to 500. There are two types of streamlines : localized streamlines near a closed curve and chaotic streamlines. In the Poincare sections we can find various structures of ovals of invariant tori and resonant islands by localized streamlines in the regions near the end-wall and irregularly distributed points by chaotic streamlines. The structures in the Poincare sections are similar to those in the phase portraits of one-dimensional non-autonomous Hamiltonian system. In particular, we found that the Poincare sections of streamlines show striking similarities for the 3 : 1 and 2 : 1 resonances as the Reynolds number is changed. When the Reynolds number is larger than that in the 2 : 1 resonance, we obtained the chaotic streamlines in the whole flow region. The present study show that existence of the invariant tori and disruption by the resonances are generally observed in steady cavity flows in cavities with different aspect ratios and spanwise aspect ratios.