Theoretical studies on correlation effects and non-equilibrium phase transitions for high density particles systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Hisao  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (90222223)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゆらぎ / 散逸 / 粉体 / ジャミング転移 / ガラス転移 / 反発係数 / 非ガウス / ヒステリシス / ジャミング / 摩擦 / 弱非線形解析 / 蠕動 / エントロピー生 / 履歴依存性 / 非ガウスノイズ / ゆらぎの定理 / 粘性率 / 一般化久保公式 / ナノクラスター / 非平衡 / せん段 / グラフェン / 久保公式
Research Abstract
Through the theoretical analysis on non-equilibrium phase transitions such as jamming transitions and glass transitions for high density systems, we have developed a scaling theory for jamming transition, and clarified the existence of hysteresis on jamming for frictional grains. We have also developed a generalized mode-coupling theory for spatial-temporal correlation function for dense systems. Moreover, we have demonstrated that the fluctuation theorem can hold even for granular systems which do not have any detailed balance, and discussed the relationship with Green-Kubo formula. In addition, we have found that there is a negative restitution coefficient for collision for granular grains, and applied the concept of the jamming for some other systems.