Pattern formation due to 1 : 2 resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Kaoru  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70294337)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords流体物理 / パターン形成 / 定常モード間共鳴 / 弱非線形理論
Research Abstract
Spatio-temporal pattern formation due to resonant mode interaction between steady modes having wavenumbers in the ratio 1 : 2 was investigated on a hexagonal lattice Six-dimensional amplitude equations were derived on the weakly nonlinear basis and were analyzed of the bifurcation of their solutions. Based on amplitude equations derived from modified Swift-Hohenben equation and those derived from governing equations for thermal convections, bifurcation characteristic of steady solutions were clarified. Details of unsteady solutions including heteroclinic cycles were investigated. It was found that heteroclinic orbit in two-dimensional invariant subspace was destabilize(when non-self-adjointness of the operators involved in the linearized PDEs is getting significant.