Collaboration of statistical mechanics and fluid mechanics toward a new theory of plastic flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OOSHIDA Takeshi  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50294343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHARA Akio  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60297778)
GOTO Susumu  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40321616)
MATSUMOTO Takeshi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20346076)
OTSUKI Michio  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30456751)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords塑性流動 / やわらかいガラス / 統計物理 / 乱流 / ラベル変数 / 一列縦隊拡散 / 揺動応答関係 / モード結合理論 / 搖動散逸関係
Research Abstract
As a result of collaboration among researchers of statistical mechanics and fluid mechanics, we developed a method to deal with phenomena in which motion of each particle is hindered by its neighbors and thereby the whole system slows down. As a one-dimensional example to demonstrate the usefulness of this method, we applied it to the problem of single-file diffusion and succeeded in capturing the cooperative motion of the particles responsible for the slow dynamics.