Electron transport in disordered quantum wires with a perfectly conducting channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKANE Yositake  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (40254388)
Research Collaborator IMURA Ken-ichiro  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (90391870)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords完全透過チャネル / アンダーソン局在 / 量子細線 / 完全伝導チャネル / グラフェンナノリボン
Research Abstract
It has been pointed out that electrons in a disordered graphene nanoribbon with zigzag edges are free from Anderson localization due to the presence of a perfectly conducting channel without backward scattering. The purpose of this research is to clarify characteristic features of electron transport in this peculiar system. It is shown that the statistical aspect of the electron transport properties can be understood within the framework of the unitary universality class with channel-number imbalance. It is also shown that a perfectly conducting channel in a disordered graphene nanoribbon is remarkably robust against dephasing.