Development of Lagrangian hydrodynamics for three-dimensional nonlinear instability of vortices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Yasuhide  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (30192727)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTORI Yuji  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (70261469)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords流体物理 / ケルヴィン波 / ラグランジュ的記述 / 波のエネルギー / 波-平均流相互作用 / 擬運動量 / ハミルトン的ホップ分岐 / 三波相互作用 / ホールMHD渦輪 / 波・平均流相互作用 / 弱非線形安定性 / 振幅方程式 / ハミルトン的標準形 / ハミルトン的ピッチフォーク分岐 / 渦輪 / 楕円形渦核 / 楕円型不安定性 / WKB法 / 速い歳差回転
Research Abstract
A circular-cylindrical vortex embedded in an inviscid incompressible fluid is neutrally stable, but can be destabilized by symmetry-breaking perturbations. The Eulerian treatment has difficulty in calculating the mean flow nonlinearly induced by waves. We have developed a method of exploiting the Lagrangian variables for calculating unambiguously the mean flow, whereby all the coefficients of the amplitude equations were determined to third order in amplitude. These equations were converted into canonical Hamltonian equations by normalizing dependent variables. Besides, we investigated the short-wavelength stability by use of the WKB method, to complement the normal-mode analyses.