Controlling for Spatiotemporal Chaos in Dissipative Structures in Liquid Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Yoshiki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70274511)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非平衡・非線形物理学 / 散逸構造 / 時空カオス / カオス制御 / 液晶 / 物性基礎論 / 非線形物理学 / 非平衡開放系
Research Abstract
Technique and mechanism of controlling for spatiotemporal chaos in electroconvection of nematic liquid crystals were studied. In the controlling for sptiotemporal intermittency in the defect lattice, spatial ordered structure is reformed by spatial interaction of temporal synchronization. The soft-mode turbulence which occurs by the interaction between convection and a Nambu-Goldstone mode in orientation of the liquid crystal can be controlled by a magnetic field which suppresses fluctuations of the orientation.