Study on dynamics and statistics of dendritic side-branching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HONJO Haruo  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (00181545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Hidetugu  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (90192591)
KATURAGI Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (30346853)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非平衡統計物理 / 非平衡開放系物理 / 非線形物理 / 拡散場中の形態形成 / 散逸構造 / フラクタル / 結晶成長 / 非平衡・非線形物理学 / 非平衡・開放系 / 形態形成
Research Abstract
Side-branches of dendrites competitively grow with other branches. We have clarified some statistical characters of the side-branches of NH4Cl dendrite growing from the supersaturated solution for the first time as following. The length distributions of side-branches show static and dynamical scaling laws and the multi-fractal spectra considering some measures on both the side-branches and a stem as supports.