Rheology and topological defects in dissipative structures in liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYA Tomoyuki  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (00228058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORIHARA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30177307)
NA Yang-ho  北海道大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00421991)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARA Shigetoshi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60231495)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords散逸構造 / トポロジカル欠陥 / レオロジー / 液晶 / パターン形成
Research Abstract
The apparent viscosity of nematic liquid crystals under the electro-hydrodynamic convection(EHC) has been investigated experimentally. When the EHC is induced, the apparent viscosity increases and then decreases as the increase of applied voltage. The peak voltage of viscosity does not depend on the transition voltage at which many topological defects appear and the decrease of viscosity happens in the second type of turbulent state. By adopting the Ericksen-Leslie theory, it is speculated that the anisotropy of turbulent state created by the shear field makes the shear stress relevant to the electric field negative, which reduces the apparent viscosity of the liquid crystal.