The application of new Monte Carlo methods to the problemof probabilistic image processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Yutaka  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60125515)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsモンテカルロ法 / 画像処理 / 領域分割 / Mumford-Shah モデル / グラフカット法 / GPU / 並列計算 / クラスターフリップ / GPU / Mumford-Shahモデル / レベルセット法 / XYモデル / KT転移 / 有限サイズスケーリング / 画像修復 / basin hopping
Research Abstract
Complex spin models were studied by new Monte Carlo algorithms. The generalized XY model was shown to be of Kosterlitz-Thouless type regardless of the parameter. The Monte Carlo method was also applied to the problem of image segmentationproblems, and it was shown that this method is effective especially combined with the graph-cut method. Moreover, the graphic processing unit (GPU) was successfully applied to the high-speed calculation of Monte Carlo simulation.