Physical mechanism in appearance of rhythms and patterns in flow fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
MIZUSHIMA Jiro  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70102027)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords流体 / 数理物理 / 流れのパターン生成 / リズムの生成 / 流れの不安定性 / 遷移 / 解の分岐構造 / パターンの発現 / 解の分岐 / 円柱を過ぎる流れ / 急拡大管流れ / 2重拡散対流 / 乱流への遷移 / ホップ分岐 / 流れの安定性 / 振動源
Research Abstract
In the present research project, I have clarified the mechanisms to induce instability of steady flow which yields oscillation and flow patterns in the flow field. Actually, I have investigated the underlying physics of appearance of the Karman vortex street behind a circular cylinder, the mechanism of annihilation of the Karman vortex street and its regeneration, the instability and transition of the double diffusive thermal convection in ethanol-water mixture, and the induction mechanism of the bathtub vortex. From these investigations, I obtained many fruitful results and published or submitted scientific papers to prominent journals.