Mathematical physics of exotic quantum holonomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ZEN Takusu  高知工科大学, 環境理工学群, 教授 (60227353)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords量子力学 / 量子制御 / 断熱過程 / 固有順位 / 時間周期系 / 量子操作 / 非ホロノミー / 物性基礎 / 数理物理
Research Abstract
The exotic quantum holonomy refers to the anholonomy of quantum states other than that of the quantum phases. It involves the exchange of eigenstates after the cyclic variation of system parameters. We have created a gauge theoretical formulation that describes both the exotic and conventional quantum holonomy, the Berry phase, in a unified fashion. It has enabled the discovery of exceptional points located at the complexified parameter value which act as branching points of the eigenenergies, and cause the exotic anholonomy along the real axis of the parameter space. It has also helped us systematically construct quantum systems with exotic anholonomy among multi-level eigenstates. In a system of a particle on Aharonov-Bohm ring, the exotic quantum holonomy has been shown to exist for non-adiabatic cyclic variation of the strength of the magnetic field.