Self-organization in a network of autonomous elements with adaptive coupling-design and control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA Kenji  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (30037296)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアダプティブ結合 / 能動活性要素 / ネットワーク / 自己組織化 / 非平衡 / 確率共鳴 / BZ反応
Research Abstract
We have constructed networks with various coupling laws, and investigated self-organization phenomena in such active systems and the control of such dynamics through various methods. In the coupled system of oscillatory or excited elements with time-delayed feedback, we have demonstrated that the collective dynamics, such as coherence resonance and phase synchronization, can be controlled by adjusting the delay time. In the adaptive network designed to change the coupling weights depending on the phase difference between oscillators, we have found that various cluster states appear according to the evolution law of the network.