Thermal conduction of solids in the particle picture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KABURAKI Hideo  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 嘱託 (10360413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMIZUKA Hajime  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60467511)
KOGURE Yoshiaki  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (20016124)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords熱伝導 / 非平衡物理 / 非線形物理 / 分子動力学法 / シミュレーション / 粒子法
Research Abstract
The method of particle simulation for predicting accurate thermal conductivity of insulating solids has been scrutinized in terms of the number of particles and statistical averages. Thermal conductivity using the conventional method with the phonon concept is predicted within the present framework to compare the two results, and the deviation of the phonon method from the formally exact particle method is found to grow as the temperature increases. A resonant peak is observed in the power spectrum of heat flux correlation at around 0.5THz.