Novel method for directnumerical solution of scattering equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TOSHIMA Nobuyuki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (10134488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TONG Xiao-min  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (80422210)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原子・分子 / 散乱理論 / 反陽子捕獲 / 再散乱過程 / 短パルス強レーザー / 多価イオン / 高次高調波 / 干渉 / 因果律 / CEP / オージェ効果 / 赤外レーザー / 超短パルスレーザー / 相対論的補正 / 共鳴状態
Research Abstract
Novel method was developed for solving scattering equations of the processes in which hundreds of thousand channels are coupled. Those processes can never be solved by the traditional method in which scattering differential equations are solved as a boundary-condition problem. In our method the Schroedinger equations is converted to a time-dependent integral equation and it is solved as an initial-condition problem corresponding to the causality using the direct integration method on the grid representation. On the way of the research, the procedure turned out to be applicable to wide physical processes other than the scatterings and it was successfully applied to the dynamics of atoms and molecules in short-pulse strong laser fields.