Study of Generation of Periodic 1D Quantum Gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MORINAGA Makoto  電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 助教 (60230140)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレーザー冷却 / 原子光学 / 量子気体 / 双極子相互作用 / 量子エレクトロニクス
Research Abstract
We performed study on the generation of periodic 1D quantum gas and obtained the following results:(1) We designed and made a circular magneto-optical trap and trapped sodium atoms directly into this trap. The trapped atoms can be transferred to the circular magnetic trap just by turning off the cooling light.(2) We investigated a circular dynamical electric trap that could give higher confinement with small circle diameter and made a prototype of such trap.