Investigation of unexpectedly high-energy electron emission from water vapor by the impact of carbon ions with Bragg-peak energies and track analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Daisuke  京都大学, 放射性同位元素総合センター, 助教 (90324681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSAKI Mitsuo  京都大学, 放射性同位元素総合センター, 准教授 (70207570)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords原子 / 分子 / 原子・分子物理 / 二次電子放出 / Fermi-Shuttle加速 / マイクロドジメトリ / トラック構造解析
Research Abstract
Further improving our previous apparatus, we have successfully measured absolute double differential cross section(DDCS) for secondary electron emission from water vapor by the impact of carbon ions with Bragg-peak energies. The angular distributions of DDCSs disagreed with the CDW-EIS theoretical calculation at the backward angles(> 100°), while single differential cross section(SDCS) agreed well with the CDW-EIS, particularly in the low-energy region(<200 eV), suggesting the contribution of Fermi-Shuttle acceleration to the ion-atom collisions is rather small for heavy-ion impact with incident energies of several MeV/u or higher. Comparisons of radial dose distributions for the carbon ions, deduced form Monte-carlo track simulation, with the Chatterjee model showed meaningful and significant discrepancies in the core region, implying the necessity of corrections of the model.