Analysis of precision in optical quantum processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HOFMANN Holger f.  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (90379909)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords量子情報 / 量子プロセス / 位相精度 / 量子測定 / 量子相関 / フィッシャー情報量 / 密度行列 / 多光子干渉 / 量子トモグラフィー / エンタングルメント
Research Abstract
In this research project, the relation between the sensitivity of parameter estimation used in quantum metrology and the uncertainties expressed by coherent quantum fluctuations was investigated based on recent advances in quantum tomography, quantum metrology, and weak measurements. The results indicate that a unified description in terms of complex joint probabilities greatly simplifies the analysis of sensitivities and quantum statistics. In particular, I was able to show that the complex statistics observed in weak measurements describe the transformation dynamics of the quantum system and can be used to predict and control the response of quantum systems to external forces.